Attorney Tricia Wang
First Class Service

E1E2 Visa

Since 1996, the Law Office of Tricia Wang has focused on helping entrepreneurs, business owners, and investors attain their immigration goals. We assist clients from all over the world in establishing new businesses, acquiring existing businesses, and making investments in a manner that enables our clients to obtain an E1/E2 visa. We have a 100 percent success rate in obtaining E visa!

Our E1/E2 lawyer will consider your business goals, financial status, and personal situation, offer detailed guidance to improve your business plan, and gather favorable documentation to achieve the case approval. Our E1/E2 lawyer clearly explains the documentation required by the E1 Treaty Trader and E2 Treaty Investor visa, such as the documentation of substantial trade, substantial amount of capital investment, lawful source of investment funds, etc. In our experience, the preparation of a business plan that demonstrates how your business clearly meets the requirements of the E-2 visa program is critical.

Located in Fremont, California, the Law Office of Tricia Wang has over 20 years of experience and has earned a full 5-star rating in Google reviews by our clients. As your E1/E2 lawyer, we will guide you through a successful application.

E-1 Treaty Trader

The E-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa category. This is a treaty trader visa which allows foreign nationals of a treaty nation to enter into the U.S and carry out substantial trade. An applicant or treaty trader for an E-1 visa must belong to a country that maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation or a bilateral agreement with the U.S. You can find Treaty Countries by checking on this link https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html

A treaty trader must be coming to the U.S to conduct substantial trade between the U.S and the applicant’s country of nationality. Substantial trade is not defined by a specific monetary value but is a continuous flow of sizeable goods and transactions traded over time.

Applicants for an E-1 visa must be employed as an executive, manager, supervisor or specialist that provides ultimate control and responsibility of the organization’s operations or own 50 percent of the company.

An E-1 visa applicant may be required to meet certain health and character requirements. E-1 visa holders are entitled to live and work in the U.S temporarily and the initial period of stay is granted for 2 years and extensions may be granted. However, an E-1 visa holder may only work in the U.S in and for the activity that was approved when the visa was granted. Any substantive changes in trade or the organization’s set up must continue to meet the requirements for E-1 visas and must be approved by the USCIS. Dependents of E-1 visa holders may apply for the applicable derivative visa to travel and stay in the U.S. Dependent spouses are allowed to work in the U.S with an approved employment authorization, and the dependent children are entitled to study without requiring to obtain a student visa.

E-2 Treaty Investor

The E-2 visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa that allows foreign investors and certain foreign employees of a treaty nation to come to the U.S to invest capital in a U.S business. An applicant or treaty trader for an E-2 visa must belong to a country that maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation or a bilateral agreement with the U.S. You can find Treaty Countries by checking on this link https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html

For an E-2 visa, investors are required to be coming to the U.S to direct, develop and enhance the operations of the organization or enterprise in which the investor has invested, or is actively involved in investing a substantial amount of capital. The substantial amount of investment of funds and/or assets must be made with an intent to generate profit and ensure a successful business.

If the applicant for an E-2 visa is not the principal investor, he/she must be employed in an executive or supervisory capacity, or possess skills that are highly specialized and essential to the operations of the business or enterprise. Workers with ordinary skills or unskilled workers do not qualify for an E-2 visa.

An E-2 visa applicant may be required to meet certain health and character requirements. The applicant must also show intention to depart the U.S upon the expiration of E-2 status. E-2 visa holders are entitled to live and work in the U.S temporarily and the initial period of stay is granted for 2 years and extensions may be granted. However, an E-2 visa holder may only work in the U.S in and for the activity that was approved when the visa was granted. Any substantive changes in trade or the organization’s set up must continue to meet the requirements for E-2 visas and must be approved by the USCIS.

Dependents of E-2 visa holders may apply for the applicable derivative visa to travel and stay in the U.S. Dependent spouses are allowed to work in the U.S with an approved employment authorization, and the dependent children are entitled to study without requiring to obtain a student visa.

Act now by contacting us for initial consultation! Our E1/E2 immigration attorney and clerks are ready to speak with you.

Call Law Office of Tricia Wang at (510) 791-0232 or send us an email at tricia@wangslaw.com. We speak English, Mandarin Chinese, and Hindi.

We now available on WeChat! Chat with us by looking for us by “TriciaWangLawOffice” or scan barcode at the bottom of the page.